Open Source Stats

verified statistics · every figure sourced · comparison tables, not single numbers
Home / Methodology / GitHub Stars

GitHub Stars

The total number of users who have starred the repository, as reported by GitHub at the moment of collection.
API field
stargazers_count
Formula
Read directly from the API. Not derived.
Unit
stars

How to read it

A cumulative popularity signal. It measures attention since the repository was created, so it favours older projects and cannot fall except when users unstar.

What it does not mean

Highest values in the current period

ToolstarsAs of
opencode221,0652026-10-24
Claude Code153,2832026-10-24
OpenAI Codex CLI130,8012026-10-24
Gemini CLI107,9932026-10-24
Zed92,1442026-10-24
OpenHands91,7442026-10-24
MetaGPT71,0052026-10-24
Cline70,8242026-10-24
Open Interpreter68,6612026-10-24
Goose55,6482026-10-24
Aider49,7372026-10-24
Continue36,3122026-10-24
Full table: comparison for 2026-10. Each figure links to its own provenance page.

How to cite

Dataindex, “GitHub Stars”, https://opensourcestats.com/metrics/github-stars/. For a figure, cite the provenance page it links to.