Open Source Stats

verified statistics · every figure sourced · comparison tables, not single numbers
Home / Methodology / Stars Per Day

Stars Per Day

Average stars accumulated per day since the repository was created.
API field
derived from stargazers_count and created_at
Formula
stargazers_count / max(days since created_at, 1)
Unit
stars/day

How to read it

The fairest available comparison between repositories of different ages. It is an average over the whole lifetime, so a burst twelve months ago is spread thinly.

What it does not mean

Highest values in the current period

Toolstars/dayAs of
opencode407.92026-10-24
Claude Code251.72026-10-24
OpenAI Codex CLI234.02026-10-24
Gemini CLI194.62026-10-24
OpenHands96.12026-10-24
Cline84.32026-10-24
Goose70.32026-10-24
Qwen Code59.22026-10-24
MetaGPT58.62026-10-24
Open Interpreter57.32026-10-24
Crush55.32026-10-24
Zed44.52026-10-24
Full table: comparison for 2026-10. Each figure links to its own provenance page.

How to cite

Dataindex, “Stars Per Day”, https://opensourcestats.com/metrics/stars-per-day/. For a figure, cite the provenance page it links to.